Vampires and Wolves, Oh My!

Last night my sister and I met up with two of our friends to go see the latest Twilight movie, Eclipse.  I have to say, this was by far my favorite of the movies yet.  The third and fourth books were my favorite to read also, so that might have something to do with it.  This one was packed full of action and not just the sappy romantic stuff between Bella and Edward.  Taylor Lautner was shirtless a lot, so that helped too.  I also think Dakota Fanning does an awesome job as Jane, she really looks like she is pure evil and emotionless.

Dakota Fanning as Jane

yup

So uh yeah, that’s that.  I’m very excited for Breaking Dawn now.  It should be interesting to see how they handle everything in the book, or even if they do.  I think that’s also what I like about Eclipse so much, it followed the book almost exactly, including the back stories of Jasper, Alice and Rosalie.  Alright, moving on from Twilight mania.

Before the movies, I came home with every intention of doing Yoga Meltdown.  Unfortunately it is now gone from the Jillian Michaels On Demand section!  It was very upsetting.  I tried to do another yoga workout, the Exercise TV Yoga Sculpt, but I got about 15 minutes into it before I realized I hated it.  Guess I will be ordering the Yoga Meltdown DVD this week.

After my yoga fail, I just did some other random exercises on the floor.  They included some rolling T’s, chatarunga push-ups, and that’s about it.  Meh, better than nothing?

Dinner was a quick California Pizza Kitchen pizza.  This time the Sicilian, which I never tried before.

Sicilian Pizza

It was good, but I think I’ll stick to my normal Margarita or Spinach and Artichoke CPK pizzas.  Then at the movies, I ate about 1 billion mini soft pretzels and cheese.  Yeah, I couldn’t help it, and they were delicious.  I mean I figure, I never go to the movies, I can indulge in some soft pretzel bites if I wanna!

Anyway, this morning I’m pretty sure my cat lost her damn mind, because as I was making my turkey sandwich she jumped up on the counter and tried to get at it!  Now normally, she just winds her self in and out of my legs while I’m making lunch so that I’m actually wearing fur pants by the time I get to work, or she stands on her back two legs, pawing at me with the front two.  Today, she decided that turkey was hers though, and up onto the counter she went.  I grabbed her quickly and put her back on the floor, but that cat, she’s getting ballsy in her older age.

Ok everyone, I hope you all have a great day.  Seriously thank god it’s Wednesday already.  I only have 4 more days left of being 24, then I’ll probably have a quarter life crisis meltdown.  Good thing I’ll be surrounded with plenty of booze this weekend to drown my sorrows in.  See ya’ll later!

Advertisements

20 Responses

  1. I loved Eclipse too! And I’m not even a big twilight fan! That pizza looks yummy!!

  2. I own that yoga meltdown dvd, but I have yet to try it! I need to give it a whirl!

  3. I am dyinnng to see eclispe but my friends are lagging. unacceptable! I also wonder how they will handle breaking dawn….is it bad that i hope they make it not acceptable for children? haha.

    Also I have never been able to find the spinach and artichoke cpk pizza-where do you find it?

    • No, my sister and I were saying the same thing, that it better be rated R. There’s too much for it to be PG-13. As for the pizza, I think I got it at Super Fresh.

  4. I hated Exercise TV Yoga Sculpt! I like breathing deeply during yoga – or at least given the chance to! Too rapid for me.

  5. Yep. As soon as yoga meltdown disappeared from exercise tv, I bought it. Like in the same week. Sadly, I’ve strayed from it a little and need to get back onto it. I’ve been favoring the shred more for my workouts at home…

  6. Haha, any cats I’ve witnessed have spend about 90% of their time on the kitchen counters.

    Glad to hear the movie was good!

  7. aw, i turned 25 in Feb. so i know how you’re feeling! i’d say my quarter life crisis started a few months before and i’m not sure it’s gone away quite yet :).

    – Beth @ http://www.DiningAndDishing.com

  8. haha thats why I love cats! Theyre so entertaining. Im pretty sure my cat thought he was a dog.

    • Oh my cat definitely thinks she’s a dog, that is basically her only cat like behavior. She’s always waiting at the door for me when I get home.

  9. I am so glad to hear that you liked Eclipse, bc I thougthe the first two movies stunk it up!

  10. LOVED that movie. I was there for the premier and it was CRAZINESS. I can’t wait for Breaking Dawn.

  11. Eclipse was so good…I really liked it. I thought the fight scene was awesome! Book 3 was my favorite book so I had high hopes for this movie and it did not disappoint! I didn’t realize that Dakota Fanning was Jane…she does do an awesome job. And personally I LIKE Kristen Stewart as Bella….I think she does a really good job. Although I know I am not in the majority with that opinion.

  12. I loved Eclipse too! Definately my favorite so far. Though the last book is my favorite book. And I’m QUITE curious to see how they handle her having the baby.
    And yeah, Jacob.. shirtless.. it’s a good thing 🙂

    My cat is the same way! One time we were having pizza for dinner and the box was open on the counter and my cat jumped up and grabbed a piece of pizza and ran off with it. A cat. Craziness.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: